In Case You Missed It (10/02/2019)

In Case You Missed It (10/02/2019)

Every weekend Already Heard gives you a rundown of what you have missed in the music world in the past seven days. ‘In Case You Missed It’ is your go-to source to find out all the latest tour news and music and video releases.

Don’t forget to “Like Us” on Facebook for regular news updates.

New Music


Spotify | Apple Music | YouTube | Deezer

Tour News
Gojira
June
Sat 29th O2 Academy, Birmingham
Sun 30th O2 Academy Brixton, London
July
1st O2 Apollo, Manchester

The Word Alive with Make Them Suffer, Of Virtue, and Avian
May
23rd Underworld, London

Napoleon
March
14th The Louisana, Bristol
15th Asylum 2, Birmingham
16th Head of Steam, Nottingham
17th Alberts, Nottingham
18th Classic Grand, Glasgow
19th Star and Garter, Manchester
20th The Anvil, Bournemouth
31st Boston Music Room, London

Blood Red Shoes
November
14th The Haunt, Brighton
15th Thelka, Bristol
16th Wardrobe, Leeds
18th Rescue Rooms, Nottingham
19th Islington Assembly Hall, London
20th Gorilla, Manchester

Hellogoodbye
May
21st O2 Academy 3, Birmingham
22nd Sound House, Dublin
23rd King Tuts Wah Wah Hut, Glasgow
24th Bush Hall, London

Crows
April
26th Kasbah Social Club, Limerick
27th The Sound House, Dublin
29th Blue Arrow, Glasgow
30th Oporto, Leeds
May
1st Yes, Manchester
2nd The Dome, London
4th The Prince Albert, Brighton

Skunk Anansie
August
17th O2 Academy Brixton, London
18th Academy, Manchester
19th O2 Academy, Bristol

Carcer City with Last Hound
April
3rd The Lanes, Bristol
4th Rock City, Nottingham
5th Satan’s Hollow, Manchester
6th Ivory Blacks, Glasgow
7th Head Of Steam, Newcastle
8th O’Rileys, Hull
9th The Key Club, Leeds
10th Bar 42, Worthing
11th Junction, Plymouth
12th Hobos, Bridgend
14th The Black Heart, London

Queensrÿche
August
13th Waterfront, Norwich
14th O2 Islington Academy, London

In The News

Napoleon have announced they are calling it a day and will be heading out on a farewell tour next month.

Farnham pop-punks Homebound have announced their indefinite hiatus.

Welsh melodic hardcore outfit Continents are splitting up.

After a three year hiatus, Lock & Key have reformed.

Victory Records have welcomed Washington DC / Pennsylvania hardcore Don’t Sleep. Their full-length label debut will be released this summer.

Metalcore band Kingdom of Giants have joined SharpTone Records.

Washington DC crossover thrashers Red Death have signed a worldwide deal with Century Media Records.

Carcer City have announced they will be splitting up follow a final EP and UK tour.

Delaware metallic hardcore band Year of the Knife have joined Pure Noise Records.

Album/EP Releases

March:
22nd:
Zeal & Ardor – Live In London (MVKA)
1. Sacrilegium I
2. In Ashes
3. Servants
4. Come On Down
5. Blood In The River
6. Row Row
7. You Ain’t Coming Back
8. We Never Fall *
9. Waste
10. Fire Of Motion
11. Hold Your Head Low *
12. Ship On Fire
13. Stranger Fruit
14. Cut Me *
15. Coagula
16. Gravedigger’s Chant
17. Children’s Summon
18. Built On Ashes
19. We Can’t Be Found
20. Don’t You Dare
21. Devil Is Fine
22. Baphomet *
* previously unreleased songs

25th:
Carcer City – Silent War EP

29th:
Free Throw – What’s Past Is Prologue (Triple Crown Records)

Laura Stevenson – The Big Freeze (Don Giovanni)

April:
5th:
Periphery – Periphery IV: HAIL STAN (3DOT Recordings and Century Media Records)
1. Reptile
2. Blood Eagle
3. CHVRCH BVRNER
4. Garden In The Bones
5. It’s Only Smiles
6. Follow Your Ghost
7. Crush
8. Sentient Glow
9. Satellites

The Brave – Aura (UNFD)
1. Through The Dark
2. Technicolor
3. Out of Reach
4. Ethereal
5. Lost To The Night
6. Burn
7. Above The Clouds
8. Aura
9. Desolation
10. Dragged Down
11. Goodbye

12th:
Fontaines D.C. – Dogrel (Partisan Records)
1. Big
2. Sha Sha Sha
3. Too Real
4. Television Screen
5. Hurricane Laughter
6. Roy’s Tune
7. The Lotts
8. Chequeless Reckless
9. Liberty Belle
10. Boys In The Better Land
11. Dublin City Sky

Tronos – Celestial Mechanics (Century Media Records)
1. Walk Among The Dead Things
2. Judas Cradle
3. The Ancient Deceit
4. The Past Will Wither And Die
5. A Treaty With Reality
6. Voyeurs Of Nature’s Tragedies
7. Birth Womb
8. Premonition
9. Beyond The Stream Of Conciousness
10. Johnny Blade (Black Sabbath cover)

19th:
Grand Magus – Wolf God (Nuclear Blast)

Sunn O))) – Life Metal (Southern Lord)

American War Machine – Unholy War EP (Bridge Nine)

May:
3rd:
Merrick’s Tusk – Between The Earth And The Trees (Undead Collective Records)

10th:
Charly Bliss – Young Enough (Lucky Number)
1. Blown to Bits
2. Capacity
3. Under You
4. Camera
5. Fighting in the Dark
6. Young Enough
7. Bleach
8. Chatroom
9. Hurt Me
10. Hard to Believe
11. The Truth

Borders – Purify (Long Branch Records)
1. 731
2. Wake Up
3. Damage Everything
4. Bad Blood
5. War
6. Demons Reach
7. Nothing To Lose
8. A World Apart
9. Faded
10. Walking Dead

Festival News


The next round of acts for this year’s 2000 Trees Festival have been announced:
Frank Turner (Thursday main stage headliner), Möngöl Hörde, Skinny Lister, Rolo Tomassi, WSTR, LIFE, Petrol Girls, The St. Pierre Snake Invasion, Jim Lockey & The Solemn Sun, Crazy Arm, Sean McGowan, Oxygen Thief, Johnny Lloyd, Brand New Friend, Deux Furieuses and Grace Petrie.

Architects, While She Sleeps and Employed To Serve along with Alice Glass have been added to Bring Me The Horizon’s date of All Points East. It takes place on Friday, May 31st at Victoria Park, London.

Kamikaze Girls, The Winter Passing, Kali Masi, Jason S Thompson, Forever Unclean, Honey Joy, H_ngm_n, All Better And Down & Outs are the latest additions for Bristol’s Booze Cruise. It’s set to take place on 24th – 26th May.

The line-up for the Jagermeister Stage at this year’s Slam Dunk Festival has been finalised. It’ll be headlined by Bullet For My Valentine. They’ll be joined Atreyu, Story Of The Year, Silverstein, The Word Alive, Wage War and the latest festival addition – The Plot In You.

An additional 90 acts have been added this year’s Camden Rocks Festival.

Saturday 1st June:
Frank Turner, The Professionals, Richie Ramone , Area 11, Chamberlain, Warrior Soul, Bad Touch, Adam Masterson, The Dirty Thrills, PROJECTOR, The Tip, Sweet Things, The Bottom Line, V2A, Nervus, Heavy Rapids, Queen Zee, Los Pepes, Wars, Catholic Action, Towers of London, Jayce Lewis, The Hip Priests, Ondt Blod, River Becomes Ocean, Millie Manders and The Shutup, ALL EARS AVOW, Karima Francis, The Estevans, Brand New Friend, VISTA KICKS, The Howlers, The Empty Page, Gold Key, Guitar Gangsters, Mercutio, PENGSHUi, Pretty Pistol, Via Dolorosa, Last Great Dreamers, Berries, Young Garbo, Rubber Jaw, Bad Solution

Sunday 2nd June:
The Wonder Stuff, Random Hand, Discharge, Eliza and The Bear, Sonic Boom Six, Lotus Eater, Shvpes, John J Presley, Acres, The Pearl Harts, The Luka State, BRIDGES, White Trash, Red Method, Inklings, Sworn Amongst, Killit, Greywind, Delaire The Liar, HAWXX, dragster, The Kut, Kit Trigg, Ventenner, Selfworth, The Franklys, Sugarthief, Suzie Stapleton, Ravenface, Tony Goff & The Broken Colours, Tom Lumley & The Brave Liaison, Collateral, Mutant Monster, Short Stories, M A V E N, Ringo Franco, Sweet Crisis, Bengal Lancers, Die Ego, No Fit State, Natalie Shay, and Priests to Pilots.